December 5-7, 2017
George R. Brown Convention Center
Houston, TX

2016 Conference Agenda

  

View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, November 01

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Oil Spill Response 101 and Exploring the Role of Environmental Research during Response
Room: Room 22/23
Click here for details.

Instructors:
Brad Benggio, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
 
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
 
Tom Coolbaugh, Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
 
Mr. Charlie Henry, Director, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
 
Ed Levine, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - NOS/OR&R/ERD
 
Andy Tirpak, Natural Resource Damage Trustee, Texas Parks & Wildlife
 
David Palandro Ph.D., Engineering Associate, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
 
Sherryl Gilbert, Program Manager, USF College of Marine Science
 
Michael Hunt, EM Advisor, Chevron

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 12:00 PM
Workshop: Emerging Homeland Security Challenges
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Facilitator:
Joseph Leonard, Jr. MEP, PCP, CEM, CHS-V (CDR, USCG, ret.), Principal Consultant, Penta Consortium, LLC

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 1A: Prevention Strategies
Room: Room 15/16
Click here for details.

Chair:
CDR Zachary H. Pickett, Emergency Preparedness, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Corpus Christi
Co-Chair:
Rex Anderson, Senior Emergency Management Specialist, TransCanada
Speakers: An Ounce of Prevention is Worth a 1,000 Feet of Boom
Abstract
Angie Martin, Vice President, Heritage Environmental Services
Co-Author(s):
Ricky Belk, Regional Manager, Heritage Environmental Services
  The Cost of Non-Compliance
Abstract
John K. Carroll III, Associate Managing Director - Compliance Services, Witt O'Brien's
  Oil Spill Preparedness Assurance in a Post-Macondo World
Abstract
Martin Cramer, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, ConocoPhillips
Co-Author(s):
Geeva Varghese, Country Manager - Australia, Oil Spill Response Limited
  It is Time to Apply Our Lessons Learned to the Incident Command System
Abstract
Bradford Benggio, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 2A: Focusing on a Safety Culture
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Cory Davis, Partner and Principal Consultant, CTEH
Co-Chair:
Val Garner, Vice President - Environmental Health and Safety, SWS Environmental Services
Speakers: Safety Culture and its Impact on Emergency Response- OSRO’s Perspective
Abstract
Steve Pelna, MS, CSP, Vice President, Lewis Environmental
  API In-Situ Burn Guidance for Safety Officers and Safety and Health Professionals
Abstract
Chris Kuhlman, Ph.D., Project Toxicologist, CTEH
  RP 98, Personal Protective Equipment Selection for Oil Spill Responders
Abstract
Val Garner, Vice President - Environmental Health and Safety, SWS Environmental Services

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 3A: Inland Case Studies
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Speakers: Lessons Learned on Inland Spill Risk Assessment and Remediation
Abstract
Hollis Millard, Risk Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
  In-Situ Burn Post Burn Recovery Analysis - July 14, 2015 Incident
Abstract
Patrick J. Bergeron, President/Partner, Forefront Emergency Management, LP
Co-Author(s):
Chris Sanfilippo, Environmental Manager, Texas Petroleum Investment Co.
  Crawleyville, Indiana – April 2016 Response
Abstract
Tim Haley, Environmental Safety and Security Manager, Marathon Pipe Line

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 4A: Dispersants - Recent Scientific Findings
Room: Room 22/23
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, Response Science and Advocacy Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Moderator:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Efforts to Address Recent Oil Spill Dispersant Research Challenges
Abstract
Thomas Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Co-Author(s):
Geeva Varghese, Country Manager - Australia, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Comparison of Oil Fate and Exposure from a Deep Sea Blowout, With and Without Subsea Dispersant Injection Treatment
Abstract
Deborah French-McCay, Ph.D., Director, Research and Model Development, RPS Ocean Science
Co-Author(s):
Deborah Crowley, Ocean Engineer, RPS
  American Petroleum Institute (API) Research on Subsea Dispersant Injection: Overview of Toxicity and Biodegradation Findings
Abstract
Jonathan E. Naile, Ph.D., Ecotoxicologist, Shell Trading Company
  American Petroleum Institute (API) Research on Subsea Dispersant Injection Project
Abstract
Tim Nedwed Ph.D., Senior Technical Professional, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 5:00 PM
State and Federal Updates
Room: Ballroom B
Click here for details.

Speakers: Florida Department of Environmental Protection Update
Abstract
John Johnson, Director, Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
  Texas General Land Office Update
Abstract
Greg Pollock, Director, Texas General Land Office
 
Marty J. Chabert, Oil Spill Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
  Alabama Department of Environmental Management Update
Abstract
Grady Springer, Emergency Response Coordinator, Alabama Department of Environmental Management
  Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality Update
Abstract
Ernie Shirley, Environmental Scientist IV, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
  U.S. Coast Guard Update
Abstract
Capt. Joseph Loring, U.S. Coast Guard
  Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) Update
Abstract
Bryan Rogers, Supervisor, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
  U.S. EPA Update
Abstract
Ted Walden, OSC, Emergency Response, Removal, & Prevention Branch, U.S. EPA Region 4

Add To Calendar
5:00 PM 6:30 PM
Welcome Reception - Buccaneer Bash

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, November 02

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Welcome and Keynote
Room: Ballroom B

Speaker: A Shifting Regulatory Environment – How Anticipated Changes Can/Will Impact Industry
Abstract
James Patrick Cooney Esq., CDR. Div. 6, Dist. 8CR, Royston Rayzor

Add To Calendar
9:30 AM 6:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Open

Add To Calendar
9:30 AM 10:30 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 5B: Emerging International Guidance
Room: Room 24
Click here for details.

Chair:
Lawrence D. Malizzi, Senior Manager, OBG
Co-Chair:
Victoria Broje Ph.D., Sr. Emergency Response Scientist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Worldwide Applicability of Arctic Oil Spill Response Technology
Abstract
Tim Nedwed, Ph.D., Senior Technical Professional, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
  An Update on Federal and Provincial Canadian Spill Response Rules
Abstract
Alan S. Cofman, Attorney, Fernandes Hearn LLP
  Sharpening the Tools in your Response Toolbox
Abstract
Kelly Wilson, Vice President, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
  Conducting and Assessing Recent Research Applicability to Dispersant Use Decision-Making
Abstract
Paul Schuler, Director, External Affairs, Oil Spill Response Limited

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 6B: Surveillance - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Room: Room 25
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kent Harrington, Emergency Response Coordinator, O'Brien's Response Management
Co-Chair:
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant, Phillips 66
Speakers: The Multiple Roles of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles During a Response
Abstract
David Palandro, Engineering Associate, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
Co-Author(s):
Tim Nedwed, Ph.D., Senior Technical Professional, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
Erik DeMicco, Ph.D., EP&R Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
  Improving Oil Spill Response by Equipping the National Strike Force with Unmanned Aircraft Systems Technology
Abstract
Lt. Jesse Harms, NSF Program Manager, USCG National Strike Force
Co-Author(s):
Adam Davis, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA
Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters
Jeff Vajda, USCG Liaison, DHS Office of the Chief Readiness Support Officer
  Updates to Unmanned Aircraft Systems Capabilities for Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Jeff Williams, Oil spill technology consultant, W6 Emergency Response Tech Services
Co-Author(s):
Matt Ziska, Director Business Development, Unmanned Aircraft Systems Division, AeroVironment, Inc.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 1B: Response Communications
Room: Room 15/16
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradford Benggio, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
Co-Chair:
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
Speakers: Crisis Management — The Key to Resilience
Abstract
Christina Crue, Vice President, Strategic Advisory Services, Witt O'Brien's
  Communicating and Collaborating with Communities BEFORE a Crisis
Abstract
Carleen Lyden-Kluss, Co-Founder/Executive Director, NAMEPA
  Effective Stakeholder Engagement to Prevent "Information Inversion"
Abstract
Charlie Fisher, Senior Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
  National Weather Service Support During a Response
Abstract
Brian LaMarre, Meteorologist-in-Charge, NOAA NWS Tampa Bay Area

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 2B: Joint Coast Guard - Marine Industry Salvage and Marine Firefighting
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Calhoun, Manager, Regulatory Affairs, T&T Salvage, LLC
Co-Chair:
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
Panelists:
Jonas Lyborg, Sales Manager, NSB-USA, LLC
 
Ed Turner, Director - Response Operations, Witt O'Brien's
 
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
 
Jeff Johnson, Training and Response Coordinator, Resolve Marine Group

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 3B: Inland Waterway Spill Response Capabilities
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Dominic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railway Company
Co-Chair:
Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Mgr., National Response Corporation (NRC)
Speakers: Tactical Considerations for Planning and Response to Crude by Rail Emergencies
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
  State-of-Art Fastwater Boom Deployment Technologies
Abstract
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute (WRI)
  Maintaining Wetland Integrity During Spill Response Activities
Abstract
Sherree Dallyn, Senior Environmental Scientist, SWAT Consulting Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Calvin Murphy, Project Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
Joel Block, Project Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
  Crude-by-Rail: Inland Waters - Oil Spill Permitting Requirements
Abstract
James Holland, CEO, Pinnacle Engineering, Inc.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 4B: Seeking Authorization of Subsea Dispersants
Room: Room 22/23
Click here for details.

Chair:
Roger Scheuermann, Consultant, HWCG and Other Companies
Co-Chair:
Pat Peavler, Manager, HSE Management System, Total E&P USA, INC.
Speakers: API Industry Recommended Subsea Dispersant Monitoring Plan
Abstract
Mike Drieu, HSE Advisor, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
  Regional Response Team Subsea Dispersant Use Approval Process
Abstract
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
  NOAA's Portion to Authorization for Subsea Dispersants
Abstract
Paige Doelling Ph.D., SSC, NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
  Cascading of Resources - Dispersant Supplier
Abstract
James Hanzalik, Vice President, Clean Gulf Associates

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
12:30 PM 1:30 PM
Exhibitor Showcase: Eliminating the Ostrich Syndrome: Proactive Risk Management and Corporate Transparency
Room: East Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 5C: Emerging Policy and Regulatory Trends
Room: Room 24
Click here for details.

Chair:
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
Speakers: CFATS - Anti-Terrorism Standards
Abstract
Angela Whittington, Supervisory Chemical Security Inspector, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  MTSA - Certain Dangerous Cargoes (CDC), Extremely Hazardous Cargoes (EHC) and Harbors of Safe Refuge
Abstract
John Temperilli, Senior Consultant, ResilientRM (A Division of CTEH)
  Incident Command System (ICS) Program/Policy, National Incident Management System (NIMS) Refresh, and National Contingency Plan (NCP)/National Response Framework (NRF) Update
Abstract
CDR Valerie A. Boyd, Liaison Officer to FEMA, U.S. Coast Guard
  Responder Immunity, PREP, BIMCO Standard Spill Response Contract, and OPA 90 Rail Regulations
Abstract
Steven Candito, CEO, Foresea

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 6C: Surveillance - Manned Airborne, Satellite, and Fixed Detection
Room: Room 25
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Palandro, Ph.D., Engineering Associate, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company
Speakers: Optimized Operational Airborne Oil Spill Remote Sensing: a Quantitative Approach
Abstract
Alessandro Vagata, Director of Operations, Fototerra
Co-Author(s):
Guilherme Pinho, CEO, Fototerra
Theo Hengstermann, Business Development and Sales Director, Optimare GmbH
  Oil Spill Detection and Response Using Satellite Imagery
Abstract
Paul Whitaker, Director of Strategy and Partnerships, KSAT - Kongsberg Satellite Services
  Early Detection as a Tool to Cover the Gap between Prevention and Response for Oil Spills
Abstract
Antonio Perez-Lepe, Ph.D., Business Manager, Repsol
Co-Author(s):
Estrella Jara Galan, Business Manager, INDRA
Jose Vicente Solano, Account Manager, Repsol
  Infrared Polarimetric Sensing of Oil on Water
Abstract
David Chenault, President, Polaris Sensor Technologies, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Justin Vaden, Electrical Engineer, Polaris Sensor Technologies, Inc.
Douglas Mitchell, Senior Research Engineer, ExxonMobil

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 1C: Training and Exercises
Room: Room 15/16
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Peter Jensen, Emergency Preparedness & Response Advisor (Retired), Exxon Mobil Corporation
Speakers: Reducing the Costs of ICS Drills
Abstract
Kevin Voisin, Chief Operating Officer, Forefront Emergency Management
  NAVFAC-SE: Recipe for Effective Oil Spill Response Planning and Preparedness
Abstract
Debra Scholz, Environmental / Preparedness Manager, Scientific and Environmental Associates, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
JOHN BAXTER, SUPERVISORY ENV ENGINEER, Naval Facilities Engineering Command Southeast
John LaCaze, Principal, Starlight Creek Consulting LLC
  Invigorating Your Exercises
Abstract
Rex Anderson, Senior Emergency Management Specialist, TransCanada

Prep 2016 Discussion
Panelists:
John Caplis, Emergency Oil Spill Response Coordinator, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Oil Spill Preparedness Division
 
Jonathan Smith, NPREP Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters
 
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
 
Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., National-Level FRP Lead, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 2C: Case Studies that Offer a Unique Storyline
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Moderator:
Afton Shelton, Crisis Management Coordinator, Plains All American Pipeline
Speakers: Long-Term Restoration Results Following the Octave Bulkline Header Spill Incident
Abstract
Scott Miles, Ph.D., Senior Rersearch Engineer, Louisiana State University
  Cliff-Face Remediation Case Study
Abstract
Tom Crosby PG, CEG, CHG, Principal Engineering Geologist, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.
  Managing a Potentially Explosive Vessel
Abstract
Paige Doelling Ph.D., SSC, NOAA/NOS/ORR/ERD
Co-Author(s):
Nicole Rodriguez, District Inspections and Investigations, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District
  Differentiating Seep and Spill Oil: A Multiple Line of Evidence Approach
Abstract
Pamela Neubert, Ph.D., Director Marine Science – New England Practice, AECOM
Co-Author(s):
Wade Bryant, Senior Environmental Scientist, C - K Associates LLC
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 3C: Emerging Inland Technologies (Dogs & Drones….but don't call them drones!)
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, ER Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Co-Chair:
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant, Phillips 66
Speakers: Pipeline Monitoring and Emerging Leak Detection Technologies
Abstract
Edward Owens, Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants
  The Benefits and Limitations of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and their Application to Inland Oil Spills and Oil Spill Preparedness
Abstract
Blake Robison, Emergency Response Specialist, Phillips 66
Co-Author(s):
Stephen Pepper, MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant, Phillips 66
  FAA/Regulations and UAV Program Considerations
Abstract
Brian Whiteside, President, Drone Complier

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 4C: Underwater Oil Spill Detection and Recovery
Room: Room 22/23
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
Speakers: 2016 OSRO Guidelines
Abstract
Lt. Brandon Aten, Program Manager, USCG National Strike Force
  APEX 3508-Case Study
Abstract
CDR Mark Sawyer, USCG, MSU Paducah, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Paducah
  Recovery of Toxic Cargo from a Sunken Tank Barge: Lessons Learned and Policy Implications
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President, American Salvage Association
  Barge MM 46 Response Case Study
Abstract
LCDR Mary Dwyer, Chief of Response, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Lower Mississippi River

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 3:30 PM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 5D: Mexico Oil Spill Response Preparedness
Room: Room 24
Click here for details.

Chair:
David R. Pertuz (on behalf of the Mexican Association of Oil Companies (AMEXHI), Sr, Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Emerging Regulatory Requirements
Abstract
Ing. Juan Ernesto Lerma Juárez, Director of Quality Assurance, Inspection and Verification of Third-Parties, National Agency for Industrial Safety and Environmental Protection of the Hydrocarbons Sector Mexico (ASEA)
  Mexican Association of Oil Companies (AMEXHI) Emergency Response Task Force Efforts
Abstract
David R. Pertuz (on behalf of AMEXHI), Sr, Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Exploration & Production Company
  The Secretariat of the Navy and its Response to Oil Spills and the Application of the National Contingency Plan and MEXUS Plan
Abstract
Capt. Fr. CG DEM Gabriel Fuentes Lizarraga, Director, Protection of the Marine Environment, Ministry of the Navy
Co-Author(s):
Tte. Frag. SIA. Ing. Quim. Manuel Bringas Dorantes, Head of the Department of Control of Equipment for Contingencies, Ministry of the Navy
  MEXUS Preparedness
Abstract
Michael Sams, Incident Management and Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 8th District

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 6D: Emerging Response Technologies
Room: Room 25
Click here for details.

Chair:
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron
Speakers: Nanotechnology Approach for Removing Hydrocarbons and Other Contaminants from Wastewater
Abstract
Salvatore Gaglio, CEO, Red Lion Chem Tech LLC
  Enymatic Bioremediation for Petroleum Hydrocarbons in Crude Oil Spills
Abstract
Paul W. Sammarco, Professor LUMCON, LUMCON/Lawrence Anthony Earth Organization (LAEO)
Co-Author(s):
Bill Adams, VP Technology - Independent Consultant, LAEO-STAC
Elizabeth Montgomery, Field Biologist, Research Conservation District, Santa Monica Mountains, LAEO-STC
  The Key to Future Response Efficiencies is in Everyone’s Pocket – An Aerial Surveillance App
Abstract
Siân Herrington, Ph.D., Consultant, SpillConsult Ltd
Co-Author(s):
Henk Renken, Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Technology Adviser, BP International
Stuart Gair, Director, SpillConsult Ltd
Richard Santner, Technical Authority - Oil Spill Response, BP International
  Mobile Data Collection Tools
Abstract
Kenny Rhame, CIO, The Response Group

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 1D: Plans and Preplans
Room: Room 15/16
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pat McCaffrey, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, Marathon Petroleum Co., LP
Co-Chair:
Sheri Lin Lamoureux, Marketing Director, Technical Response Planning Corp.- TRP
Speakers: Dispersant Stockpiles – Product Selection Considerations, Inventory Management, and Shelf-life Concerns
Abstract
Geeva Varghese, Country Manager - Australia, Oil Spill Response Limited
Co-Author(s):
Tom Coolbaugh, Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor, Exxon Mobil Corporation
  The Next Generation of Planning Standards for Offshore Oil Spill Response
Abstract
John Caplis, Emergency Oil Spill Response Coordinator, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Oil Spill Preparedness Division
  The Louisiana Geographic Response Plans (LA GRPs)
Abstract
April Tribeck, Preparedness Specialist, U.S. Coast Guard Sector New Orleans
Co-Author(s):
David Gisclair, Technical Assistance Program Director, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office, Department of Public Safety Services

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 2D: Integrating Natural Resource Damage Assessment (NRDA) into a Response
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Greg Minnery, Environmental Scientist, Chevron Energy Technology Company
Speaker: Agency Perspective Incorporating NRDA and Response
Abstract
Karolien Debusschere, Deputy Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
  Data Collection Implications for Damage Assessment
Abstract
Jeff Wakefield Ph.D, Senior Consultant/Principal, Cardno
  Expedited Natural Resource Damage Assessments for Small Oil Spills
Abstract
Marty Cramer, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, ConocoPhillips
Co-Author(s):
Chris Pfeifer, Senior Consultant | Principal, Cardno

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 3D: Regulatory Impacts on Rail and Pipeline
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Moderator:
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP
Speakers: Onshore Pipeline Safety Forum
Abstract
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  New Inland Regulatory Drivers for Industry Oil Spill Plan Development: The Evolving Federal and State-by-State Regulatory Patchwork
Abstract
Colin McWilliams, Senior Project Manager, Polaris Applied Sciences
  The Iowa Crude Oil and Biofuels Rail Transportation Study
Abstract
Phillip Webber, Vice President Consulting Services, Witt O'Brien's
  New Tank Car Regulations for Emergency Planning
Abstract
Victoria Lehman, Transportation Regulations Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 4D: Subsea Dispersants - Monitoring
Room: Room 22/23
Click here for details.

Chair:
Don Costanzo, VP, CSA Ocean Sciences, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Roger Scheuermann, Consultant, HWCG and Other Companies
Speakers: Overview of the Industry Sub Sea Dispersant Injection (SSDI) Monitoring Impetus, Capability and Actions, and Associated Guidance/Standards
Abstract
Samuel Walker, Group Marine Science Expert, BP Oil Co
Co-Author(s):
Mike Drieu, HSE Advisor, Anadarko Petroleum Corp.
  Details on Analytical Parameters and How They Inform the Response Operations
Abstract
Gina M. Coelho Ph.D., Principal Senior Scientist, Scientific Consultant
  Design, Develop, Deploy: Strategies for Effective Monitoring Programs
Abstract
Jodi Harney, Ph.D., Senior Scientist, CSA Ocean Sciences, Inc.
  Future Monitoring Capability and Expectations
Abstract
Arden Ahnell, Senior Managing Scientist, Exponent

Add To Calendar
4:30 PM 6:30 PM
Poster Session in the Exhibit Hall

Posters: Tactical Planning Process
Abstract
Theodore Camlin, Director Training and Exercises, NJ Resources, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Mark Rea, Project Manager, NJ Resources, Inc
  Smart Detection Concept: An Integrated Solution to Optimized Action in Offshore Emergencies
Abstract
Beatriz Mattos, Safety Engineer, Fototerra Internacional
Co-Author(s):
Carlos Leandro, MSC Oceanographer, Fototerra International
  Side-Scan Sonar for Acoustic Detection and Monitoring of Sunken Oil Spills: A Case Study from the Apex 3508 Incident on the Mississippi River
Abstract
Tim McClinton, Geoscientist, David Evans and Associates, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Gregory Schweitzer, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
Jacqueline Michel, Ph.D., President, Research Planning Inc.
  New York State’s Inland Geographic Response Plans
Abstract
Thomas P. Festa, Emergency Response Coordinator, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Co-Author(s):
Kirsten Anderson, Engineering Geologist, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Kevin Hale, Chief, Emergency Response Coordination, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Dennis Farrar, Director, Emergency Management Unit, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Kyle Kolwaite, Project Scientist, OBG
Scott Stanton, Scientist - 1/GIS Analyst, O'Brien & Gere
Peter Alberti, Consultant, Emergency Response Planning, O'Brien & Gere
  Thermal Isolation of Spills Eases Cleanup on Water and Land
Abstract
Denyse DuBrucq, CEO, Inventor, Chief Trainer, CryoRain Inc.

Add To Calendar
4:30 PM 6:30 PM
Opening Night Reception and Poster Session in the Exhibit Hall-Havana Nights

Add To Calendar

Thursday, November 03

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Session 6E: Response Research - General
Room: Room 25
Click here for details.

Chair:
Gary Petrae, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Speakers: A Common Language: Technology Readiness Levels for the Oil Spill Response Community
Abstract
Alex Ruttenberg, Research Specialist, Oil Spill Preparedness Division, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
  Innovative Oil Spill Recovery Technology Developments
Abstract
Gregory W. Johnson, Ph.D., Sr. Program Manager, Alion Science and Technology
  Improved In-Situ Burning (ISB) for Offshore Use
Abstract
Karen Stone, Engineer - Research Program Manager, The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Co-Author(s):
Kurt Hansen, PE, Project Manager, U.S. Coast Guard Research & Development
  Determining Discharge Rates from Submerged Oil Leak Jets using ROV Video
Abstract
Franklin Shaffer, Senior Research Engineer, US DOE National Energy Technology Laboratory
Co-Author(s):
Ömer Savas, Professor, UC Berkeley Mechanical Engineering Dept.
Eric Ibarra, Graduate Student, UC Berkeley Mechanical Engineering Dept.

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Session 2E: Understanding Incident Complexity: Right Sizing the Response Organization
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Barbara Parker, Response Science and Advocacy Manager, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Speakers: Understanding the Complexity of Factors that Affect a Response
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President, EMSI (Emergency Management Services International)
  State Government Expectations for the Response Organization
Abstract
John Johnson, Director, Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
  Federal Government Expectations for the Response Organization
Abstract
Chris Russell, Federal On Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4
  Keeping the Response Organization Right-Sized throughout the Life of the Response
Abstract
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron

Add To Calendar
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Session 3E: Public/Private Collaboration to Enhance Emergency Preparedness
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradley Hubbard, Emergency Response Specialist, Shell Americas Emergency Management
Co-Chair:
Jeremiah Jeffries, Sr. EHS Specialist-Emergency Response-Global Onshore Assets, Hess Corporation
Speakers: Regional Approach to Incident Response
Abstract
Josh Gravenmier, Vice President / Manager of Incident Response and Recovery Services, Arcadis
  Including Local Emergency Responders in an ER Exercise Program
Abstract
Frederick H. Welsh EFO, CFPS, Vice President/Fire Chief, Industrial Emergency Services LLC
  Leverage Social Investment Programs to Address Exercise Learnings
Abstract
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP

Add To Calendar
9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open

Add To Calendar
9:30 AM 10:30 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 5F: Response & Recovery: International Challenges within the GOM & Caribbean Ocean
Room: Room 24
Click here for details.

Chair:
Forest Willis, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor, U.S. Coast Guard 7th District
Speakers: The Florida Straits: Environmental Crucible for U.S. - Cuba Deepwater Drilling Spill Planning and Response
Abstract
Lee Hunt, Ph.D., General Partner, Hunt Petty LP
Co-Author(s):
Brian Petty, General Partner, Hunt Petty LP
  Caribbean Regional Response Team
Abstract
Steve Touw, Regional Response Team Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 2
  Regional Activity Center (RAC) - The Regional Marine Pollution Emergency Information & Training Center for the Wider Caribbean (REMPEITC-Caribe) Perspective
Abstract
CDR Keith Donohue, Senior Consultant for the International Maritime Organization, RAC/REMPEITC Caribe, U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters
  Overview of Oil and Environmental Issues in the United Kingdom Overseas Territories
Abstract
Stephan Hennig, Counter Pollution & Salvage Officer, U.K. Maritime & Coast Guard Agency
  Cuban Oil Spill Contingency National Plan
Abstract
Raul Rubén Costa Gravalosa, Chief of the Natural and Technological Disasters Mitigation Section, National Headquarters of Civil Defense

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 6F: Response Research - Geospatial
Room: Room 25
Click here for details.

Chair:
Thomas Tregle, Senior Preparedness Analyst, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
Speakers: An Integrated Modeling Approach for Offshore Spill Prevention and Risk Assessment
Abstract
Kelly Rose, Geology-Geospatial Researcher, U.S. Dept. of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
  Big Data Approach for Offshore Response and Recovery Efforts
Abstract
Jennifer Bauer, GIS/Geospatial Researcher, AECOM - Contractor to US DOE, NETL
  Geospatial Approaches and Tools Designed for Offshore Oil Spill Planning & Preparedness
Abstract
Lucy Romeo, Geospatial Researcher, AECOM - Contractor to US DOE, NETL
  Response Optimization for Enhanced Community Resilience
Abstract
Jake Nelson, Doctoral Student, Arizona State University
Co-Author(s):
Tony Grubesic, Professor and Director, Arizona State University

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 2F: Understanding the Role of the Responsible Party: From a State and Federal Regulatory Perspective
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Russell, Federal On Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4
Co-Chair:
John Johnson, Director, Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Panelists:
Grady Springer, Emergency Response Coordinator, Alabama Department of Environmental Management
 
John Johnson, Director, Office of Emergency Response, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
 
Steve Buschang, R&D Director, Texas General Land Office
 
Ernie Shirley, Environmental Scientist IV, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
 
Karolien Debusschere*, Deputy Coordinator, Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator's Office (LOSCO)
 
CDR Randall Brown, Deputy Sector Commander, U.S. Coast Guard Sector St. Petersburg
 
Chris Russell, Federal On Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 3F: Common Operating Picture in the Inland Zone
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron
Co-Chair:
Wayne Hollingsworth, Technical Advisor, The Response Group
Speakers: GRPs, Habitat Fact Sheets, and Pre-SCAT Mapping for Waterways along Crude-by-Rail Corridors
Abstract
Andrew Graham, Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Colin Mcwilliams, Senior Project Manager, Polaris Applied Sciences
Nic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railway Company
Stephan Gmur, Senior Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences, Inc.
  Tactical Common Operating Picture (COP) Uses
Abstract
Jeff Berg, GIS & Tactical Plans Mgr, The Response Group
  Use of Environmental Response Management Application (ERMA) by NOAA in support of the USCG on the Western Rivers and Great Lakes
Abstract
Adam Davis, Scientific Support Coordinator, NOAA

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
12:30 PM 1:30 PM
Exhibitor Showcase: Live Demonstration – Oil Detection Dogs for Shoreline and Pipeline Surveys
Room: East Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 1:05 PM
Prize Giveaway Drawing in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 2G: Wildlife Issues
Room: Room 18/19
Click here for details.

Chair:
Andy Tirpak, Natural Resource Damage Trustee, Texas Parks & Wildlife
Co-Chair:
Sharon Schmalz, Executive Director, The Wildlife Center of Texas
Speakers: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) Representative to "Level" the Field During Response
Abstract
Barry Forsythe, Ph.D., National Oil Spill Response Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS)
  Rehabilitation Center and Release Data Collection for Oiled Wildlife Response
Abstract
Sharon Schmalz, Executive Director, The Wildlife Center of Texas
Co-Author(s):
J. Jill Heatley, DVM MS DABVP (Avian) DACZM, Associate Professor, Zoological Medicine College of Veterinary Medicine, Texas A&M University
  Field Data Collection for Oiled Wildlife Response
Abstract
Rhonda Murgatroyd, Managing Director, Wildlife Response Services, LLC
  Responsible Party and Wildlife
Abstract
Richard Woods, Env Scientist, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:30 PM
Session 3G: Terminals/Tank Farms - Challenges, Security, and Government Initiated Unannounced Exercises (GIUEs)
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Sheri Lin Lamoureux, Marketing Director, Technical Response Planning Corp.- TRP
Speakers: Response Planning Challenges for Large, Multi-Facility Organizations
Abstract
Andy McClish, Manager, Regulatory Compliance, TransMontaigne Operating Company, LP
  Key Security Considerations and Response
Abstract
Supervisory Special Agent Philip Scott Thorlin, Squad Supervisor, Joint Terrorism Task Force, FBI, Tampa Division
  Overview of EPA’s Facility Response Plan Rule
Abstract
Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., National-Level FRP Lead, U.S. EPA, Region 4

Panel Discussion - Government Initiated Unannounced Exercise (GIUE)
Panelists: Agency Expectations
Abstract
Ted Walden, OSC, Emergency Response, Removal, & Prevention Branch, U.S. EPA Region 4
  OSRO Perspective
Abstract
Jon Sandora, Area Manager, Cliff Berry Inc.
  Industry Perspective
Abstract
Andy McClish, Manager, Regulatory Compliance, TransMontaigne Operating Company, LP
  Industry Perspective
Abstract
Joshua Waldmeier, Environmental Engineer, Southern Terminal Operations, Flint Hills Resources, L.P.

Add To Calendar

*invited speakers