December 5-7, 2017
George R. Brown Convention Center
Houston, TX

2016 Conference Agenda

View by Date

View by Track

Track 3: Inland Preparedness and Response

Tuesday, November 01

Start Time End Time Information
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 3A: Inland Case Studies
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keith Nichols, Ecological Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
Speakers: Lessons Learned on Inland Spill Risk Assessment and Remediation
Abstract
Hollis Millard, Risk Program Manager, C - K Associates LLC
  In-Situ Burn Post Burn Recovery Analysis - July 14, 2015 Incident
Abstract
Patrick J. Bergeron, President, Forefront Emergency Management, LP
Co-Author(s):
Chris Sanfilippo, Environmental Manager - Eastern Division, Texas Petroleum Investment Co.
  Crawleyville, Indiana – April 2016 Response
Abstract
Tim Haley, remove, Marathon Pipe Line

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, November 02

Start Time End Time Information
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 3B: Inland Waterway Spill Response Capabilities
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Dominic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railroad
Co-Chair:
Kevin Palm, Sr. Business Development Mgr., National Response Corporation (NRC)
Speakers: Tactical Considerations for Planning and Response to Crude by Rail Emergencies
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
  State-of-Art Fastwater Boom Deployment Technologies
Abstract
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute (WRI)
  Maintaining Wetland Integrity During Spill Response Activities
Abstract
Sherree Dallyn, Senior Environmental Scientist, SWAT Consulting Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Calvin Murphy, Project Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
Joel Block, Project Manager, SWAT Consulting Inc.
  Crude-by-Rail: Inland Waters - Oil Spill Permitting Requirements
Abstract
James Holland, CEO, Pinnacle Engineering, Inc.

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Session 3C: Emerging Inland Technologies (Dogs & Drones….but don't call them drones!)
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jon Wickersham, Emergency Response Program Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
Co-Chair:
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant, Phillips 66
Speakers: Pipeline Monitoring and Emerging Leak Detection Technologies
Abstract
Edward Owens, Ph.D., President, Owens Coastal Consultants
  The Benefits and Limitations of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and their Application to Inland Oil Spills and Oil Spill Preparedness
Abstract
Blake Robison, HSE Specialist, Phillips 66
Co-Author(s):
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
Mitch Istre, Senior ER Consultant, Phillips 66
  FAA/Regulations and UAV Program Considerations
Abstract
Brian Whiteside, Retired/Remove, Drone Complier

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
Session 3D: Regulatory Impacts on Rail and Pipeline
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Moderator:
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP
Speakers: Onshore Pipeline Safety Forum
Abstract
Eddie Murphy, Training & Exercise Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA
  New Inland Regulatory Drivers for Industry Oil Spill Plan Development: The Evolving Federal and State-by-State Regulatory Patchwork
Abstract
Colin McWilliams, Director Emergency Response & Planning, Rio Environmental Consultants
  The Iowa Crude Oil and Biofuels Rail Transportation Study
Abstract
Phillip Webber, Vice President Consulting Services, Witt O'Brien's
  New Tank Car Regulations for Emergency Planning
Abstract
Victoria Lehman, Transportation Regulations Specialist, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar

Thursday, November 03

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 9:30 AM
Session 3E: Public/Private Collaboration to Enhance Emergency Preparedness
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradley Hubbard, Emergnecy Response Specialist, Shell Americas Emergency Management
Co-Chair:
Jeremiah Jeffries, Sr.EHS Specialist-Emergency Response-Global Onshore Assets, Hess Corporation
Speakers: Regional Approach to Incident Response
Abstract
Josh Gravenmier, VP / Manager Incident Response and Recovery Services, ARCADIS
  Including Local Emergency Responders in an ER Exercise Program
Abstract
Frederick H. Welsh EFO, CFPS, Vice President/Fire Chief, Industrial Emergency Services LLC
  Leverage Social Investment Programs to Address Exercise Learnings
Abstract
Gweneyette Broussard, Sr Pipeline Excellence Advisor, Shell Pipeline Company LP

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Session 3F: Common Operating Picture in the Inland Zone
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Fred Sparks, Emergency Response Advisor, Chevron
Co-Chair:
Wayne Hollingsworth, Technical Advisor, The Response Group
Speakers: GRPs, Habitat Fact Sheets, and Pre-SCAT Mapping for Waterways along Crude-by-Rail Corridors
Abstract
Andrew Graham, Marine Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
Co-Author(s):
Colin Mcwilliams, Director Emergency Response & Planning, Rio Environmental Consultants
Nic Winslow, Manager, Hazmat Planning, BNSF Railroad
Stephan Gmur, Environmental Scientist, Polaris Applied Sciences
  Tactical Common Operating Picture (COP) Uses
Abstract
Jeff Berg, Gis/ Tactical Plans Manager, The Response Group
  Use of Environmental Response Management Application (ERMA) by NOAA in support of the USCG on the Western Rivers and Great Lakes
Abstract
Adam Davis, Scientific Support Coordinator, Emergency Response Division, Office of Response and Restoration, NOAA

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:30 PM
Session 3G: Terminals/Tank Farms - Challenges, Security, and Government Initiated Unannounced Exercises (GIUEs)
Room: Room 20/21
Click here for details.

Chair:
Sheri Lin Lamoureux, Marketing Director, Technical Response Planning Corp.- TRP
Speakers: Response Planning Challenges for Large, Multi-Facility Organizations
Abstract
Andy McClish, Manager, Regulatory Compliance, TransMontaigne Operating Company, LP
  Key Security Considerations and Response
Abstract
Supervisory Special Agent Philip Scott Thorlin, Squad Supervisor, Joint Terrorism Task Force, FBI, Tampa Division
  Overview of EPA’s Facility Response Plan Rule
Abstract
Troy Swackhammer Ch.E., Chemical Engineer, US EPA - Region 10

Panel Discussion - Government Initiated Unannounced Exercise (GIUE)
Panelists: Agency Expectations
Abstract
Ted Walden, OSC, Emergency Response, Removal, & Prevention Branch, U.S. EPA Region 4
  OSRO Perspective
Abstract
Jon Sandora, Area Manager, Cliff Berry Inc.
  Industry Perspective
Abstract
Andy McClish, Manager, Regulatory Compliance, TransMontaigne Operating Company, LP
  Industry Perspective
Abstract
Joshua Waldmeier, Environmental Engineer, Southern Terminal Operations, Flint Hills Resources, L.P.

Add To Calendar